1. National Privacy Principles
Haines Muir Hill Pty Ltd is bound by the National Privacy Principles established under the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act, 2001. Our Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to those principles. We require each of our staff to adopt our Privacy Policy.

2. Collection
As a provider of accounting, business and financial services Haines Muir Hill will collect information when appointed to perform accounting and related business services functions upon the affairs of individuals and organisations. We will not collect any personal information about you except when you have knowingly provided that information to us or authorised a third party to provide that information to us.

3. Use and disclosure
We will only collect, maintain and use Personal Information about you if it is necessary for us to adequately provide to you the services you have requested. We will not use or disclose Personal Information collected by us for any purpose other than:

 

  • the purposes for which it was provided or secondary related purposes in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure; or 
  • where you have consented to such disclosure; or
  • where the National Privacy Principles authorise use or disclosure where required or authorised under law, in circumstances relating to public health and safety and in connection with certain operations by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

 

We may use the personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material such as articles that may be of interest to you. However you may, by contacting us, request not to receive such information and we will give effect to that request. Please allow 2 weeks for your request to be actioned.
We may disclose your personal information to other financial service providers where you have authorised such disclosure.

4. Document security and storage
Your personal information maintained securely and is generally held in your client file. Information may also be held in a computer database. We will seek to ensure that the personal information collected and held by us is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. In the event you cease to be a client of this organisation, any personal information which we hold about you will be maintained for a period of 7 years in order to comply with legislative and professional requirements, following which time the information will be destroyed. 

5. Access and correction
You may request access to your personal information by contacting our Privacy Officer. We will (subject to the following exceptions) provide you with access to that information either by providing you with copies of the information requested, allowing you to inspect the information requested or providing you with an accurate summary of the information held. We will, prior to providing access in accordance with this policy, require you to provide evidence of your identity. We will not provide you with access to your personal information if:

 

  • providing access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of a person; 
  • providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others; 
  • the request for access is frivolous or vexatious; 
  • the information is related to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between us and would not be discoverable in those proceedings; 
  • providing access would reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations with you in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations; 
  • providing access would be unlawful; 
  • denying access is required or authorised by or under law; 
  • providing access would be likely to prejudice certain operations by or on behalf of an enforcement body or an enforcement body requests that access not be provided on the grounds of national security. In the event we refuse you access to your personal information, we will provide you with an explanation for that refusal.

 

 

We will endeavour to ensure that, at all times, the personal information about you that we hold is up to date and accurate. In the event that you become aware, or believe, that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated, you may contact our Privacy Officer, and provide us evidence of the inaccuracy or incompleteness or outdatedness and we will, if we agree that the information requires correcting, take all reasonable steps to correct the information.
If we do not agree that your personal information requires correcting, we must, if you request, take reasonable steps to ensure that whenever your personal information is accessed or handled in the future, it is apparent that you are not satisfied as to the accuracy or completeness of that information.
We will endeavour to respond to any request for access within 14-30 days depending on the complexity of the information and/or the request. If your request is urgent please indicate this clearly. 

6. Privacy Complaints
If you wish to complain about any breach or potential breach of this privacy policy or the National Privacy Principles, your complaint should be directed to our Privacy Officer, as detailed below. We will endeavour to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction. However, if we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concerns you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further.

7. Changes to this Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to review and amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and to notify you by posting an updated version on our Web site at www.hmh.com.au

8. Additional Privacy Information
Further information on privacy in Australia may be obtained by visiting the Web site of the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.com.au

Contact Details
Privacy Officer: Mr Philip Hill, Director
Address: c/o Haines Muir Hill
P.O. Box 1385, Doncaster East, VIC, 3109
Telephone: 03 9840 2200
Facsimile: 03 9848 3800
Haines Muir Hill Pty Ltd ABN 20 712 916 355

 

 

Stay Up To Date

 

For all of the latest information and insights on how to grow your business and personal wealth subscribe to our email list.

Featured Blog Posts